Privacy Policy

By accessing and / or using the website “www.davaduniya.com”,  an internet based portal and Davaduniya Mobile Application/s, Android and IoS based (Collectively “E Platform”) duly owned and operated by Davaduniya Healthcare LLP (Davaduniya), the User / Customer / Seller accepts and consents to be bound by the terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy set forth / described herein and all the other terms and conditions incorporated by reference. If the User / Customer / Seller do not agree with all of these terms and conditions, he / she is advised to not proceed further to access / use the Davaduniya E Platform. This Privacy Policy is subject to change at any point of time without prior notice.

 

Davaduniya strictly adhere to the Data Protection Laws applicable and for the time being in force in India and this Privacy Policy is duly published in accordance with the provisions of:

 

  • Section 43 A of the Information Technology Act, 2000;11
  • Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the "SPDI Rules"); and
  • Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology(Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

 

Personal Information

 

Davaduniya collected and collated User’s / Customer’s / Seller’s information to be used to assist retailers in handling orders, delivery through agent and ancillary services, process payments, communicate with User / Customer / Seller about orders, products, services and promotional offers, update the records and generally maintain User’s / Customer’s / Seller’s accounts with it. Davaduniya also use this information to improve its platform, prevent or detect User’s / Customer’s / Seller’s fraud or abuses of our website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on its behalf.

 

Types of Information
 
“Personal Information” means any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available with Davaduniya is capable of identifying the person concerned.
 
 “Sensitive Personal Data or Information” means Personal Information of any individual relating to password; financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details; physical, physiological and mental health condition; sexual orientation; medical records and history; biometric information; any detail relating to the above as provided to or received by Davaduniya for processing or storage. However, any data/ information relating to an individual that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law shall not qualify as Sensitive Personal Data or Information.
 
  • Davaduniya does not automatically collect User’s / Customer’s / Seller’s personally identifiable information. However, User / Customer / Seller might provide Davaduniya with personal and demographic information – including name, gender, age, address, phone number, email address and medical prescription(s) – in the following ways:
  • As a New Customer, when User / Customer / Seller register/create an account, place order, or upload medical prescription at Davaduniya.com;
  • As an Existing Customer, when User / Customer / Seller update existing profile on www.davaduniya.com,
  • When User / Customer / Seller sign up for e newsletters at www.davaduniya.com;
  • When User / Customer / Seller use  Refer & Earn  programme, Ask Davaduniya’s Pharmacist service, Contact Davaduniya or submit Testimonials at  www.davaduniya.com.
 
b. During User’s / Customer’s / Seller’s visit or access to www.davaduniya.com, Davaduniya may automatically receive technical information about User’s / Customer’s / Seller’s computer/device, including  IP address,  computer operating system, time-zone, browser type and browser plug-in details, due to the communication protocol settings on the Internet.
 
c. Davaduniya will retain User’s / Customer’s / Seller’s Information only to the extent it is necessary to provide Services to the User / Customer / Seller. The information which Davaduniya collects from User / Customer / Seller may be utilized for various business and/or regulatory purposes including for the following purposes:

 

Investigating, enforcing, resolving disputes and applying Privacy Policy, either ourselves or through third party service providers.
 
Disclosure & Share of Information
 

Retail partners: : Davaduniya’s closed affiliated retailers who supply and service User’s / Customer’s / Seller’s order. These retailers operate at Davaduniya.com or sell medicines and wellness products to User / Customer / Seller at Davaduniya.com. User / Customer / Seller can tell when a third party is involved in User’s / Customer’s / Seller’s transactions and Davaduniya share customer information related to those transactions with that third party.

  • Third Party Service Providers: Davaduniya’s third party service providers, retailers and logistics providers for the fulfilment and delivery of User’s / Customer’s / Seller’s order(s). Examples include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing card payments and providing customer service. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by applicable law.
  •  Protection of Davaduniya: Davaduniya usuall releases account and other personal information when Davaduniya believes release is appropriate to comply with applicable law; enforce or apply its conditions of use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of Davaduniya.com , its users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies, organisations, government or regulatory authorities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Obviously, however, this does not include selling, renting, sharing or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in a way that is contrary to the commitments made in this Privacy Policy. Davaduniya may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal information regarding User’s / Customer’s / Seller’s with its  business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. Davaduniya may use third party service providers to help its operate the business and the site or administer activities on its behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. Davaduniya may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes.
  • Government Offices / Authorities or for Order under law: Davaduniya may disclose or share any information  to the extent required a) under the laws, rules, and regulations and/ or under orders of any relevant judicial or quasi-judicial authority; b) to enquiries by Government agencies for the purpose of verification of identity, or for prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution, and punishment of offences; c) to protect and defend the rights or property of Davaduniya; d) to fight fraud and credit risk; e) to enforce Davaduniya’s Terms of Use (to which this Privacy Policy is also a part) ; or f) when Davaduniya, in its sole discretion, deems it necessary in order to protect its rights or the rights of others.
  • Davaduniya makes all User’s / Customer’s / Seller’s Information accessible to its employees and data processors only on a need-to-know basis. All Davaduniya’s employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of User’s / Customer’s / Seller’s information, are obliged to respect its confidentiality.
  • Non-personally identifiable information may be disclosed to third party ad servers, ad agencies, technology vendors and research firms to serve advertisements to the User’s / Customer’s / Seller’s. Davaduniya may also share its aggregate findings (not specific information) based on information relating to the User’s / Customer’s / Seller’s internet use to prospective, investors, strategic partners, sponsors and others in order to help growth of Davaduniya’s business.
  •  Davaduniya may also disclose or transfer the User’s / Customer’s / Seller’s information, to another third party as part of reorganization or a sale of the assets or business of a 1mg corporation division or company. Any third party to which Davaduniya transfers or sells its assets will have the right to continue to use the Personal Information and/ or other information that a User / Customer / Seller provide to Davaduniya.
  • than as set out above, User / Customer / Seller will receive notice when personally identifiable information about User / Customer / Seller might go to third parties and User / Customer / Seller will have an opportunity to choose not to share such personally identifiable information.
     
  • Right to Information
 
All the information shared / provided to Davaduniya  by a User / Customer / Seller, including Sensitive Personal Data or Information, is voluntary. User / Customer / Seller has the right to withdraw his/ her/ its consent at any time, in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy, but the withdrawal of consent will not be retroactive.
 
Davaduniya  gives you access to a broad range of information about User’s / Customer’s / Seller’s account and User’s / Customer’s / Seller’s interactions with Davaduniya for the limited purpose of viewing and, in certain cases, User / Customer / Seller can access, modify, correct and delete the Personal Information provided by them which has been voluntarily given by the User / Customer / Seller and collected by Davaduniya in accordance with this Privacy Policy. However, if the User / Customer / Seller updates his/ her / its information, Davaduniya may keep a copy of the information which User / Customer / Seller originally provided to Davaduniya in its archives for User / Customer / Seller documented herein. In case the User / Customer / Seller seeks to update or correct, his/ her / its Personal Information, the User / Customer / Seller may exercise these rights by emailing Davaduniya at [email protected] and communicate the change(s) for updating Davaduniya’s records.
 
If a User / Customer / Seller, has inadvertently visited / browsed any other pages of Davaduniya prior to reading the Privacy Policy, and User / Customer / Seller does not agree with the manner in which such information is obtained, stored or used, merely quitting this browser application should ordinarily clear all temporary cookies installed by Davaduniya All User / Customer / Seller are encouraged to use the "clear cookies" functionality of their browsers to ensure such clearing/ deletion, as Davaduniya cannot guarantee, predict or provide for the behavior of the equipment of all the User / Customer / Seller of the Website.
 
Further, in case a User / Customer / Seller has inadvertently submitted any Personal Information to Davaduniya prior to reading the Privacy Policy and User / Customer / Seller does not agree with the manner in which such information is collected, stored or used, then such User / Customer / Seller can ask Davaduniya, by sending an email to [email protected] containing the rectification required, whether Davaduniya is keeping Personal Information about such User / Customer / Seller, and every User / Customer / Seller  is also entitled to require Davaduniya to delete and destroy all such information relating to such User / Customer / Seller in its possession.
 
  • Security Policy
     
Davaduniya guarantees that all personal information of User / Customer / Seller with us is secure. Davaduniya takes and adopts careful and reasonable security practices and procedures to include, technical, operational, managerial and physical security control measures in order to protect the personal information of User / Customer / Seller in its possession from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. To prevent unauthorised access, Davaduniya has put in place the latest industry-standard security technology and procedures to safeguard the information we collect online. User’s / Customer’s / Seller’s personal information is encrypted and is protected with 256-bit Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts all information User / Customer / Seller inputs. Davaduniya store User’s / Customer’s / Seller’s personally identifiable information on the computer servers placed in a secure environment. Even though Davaduniya has taken significant steps to protect User’s / Customer’s / Seller’s personally identifiable information, no company, including Davaduniya’s Website, can fully eliminate security risks associated with Personal Information.
 
  • Revisions to the Privacy Policy:
 
Davaduniya may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time, with or without advance notice, by updating this page. So Davaduniya urges you to review it periodically to ensure that you agree with any such changes that Davaduniya makes. In the event there are significant changes in the way Davaduniya treats User's Personal Information, Davaduniya will make best efforts to inform you of any important amendments by e-mail, message on the Website or notification in Your Account.  If a User / Customer / Seller uses the Service after notice of changes have been sent to such User / Customer / Seller or published on the Website, such User / Customer / Seller hereby provides his/ her/ its consent to the changed practices.  
 
  • Grievance Officer::
 
To address discrepancies and grievances of the User / Customer / Seller with respect to processing of information in a time bound manner and, further, to ensure strict compliance of the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Rules, made thereunder and all other applicable laws for the time being in force, Davaduniya has designated and appointed a Grievance Officer: who shall endeavor to redress or resolve the grievances of the User / Customer / Seller expeditiously within one month from the date of receipt of such grievance:
 
 
The Grievance Officer,
Davaduniya Healthcare LLP,
H-2, Surajpur Industrial Area Site-4,
Kasna,
Greater Noida 201308
District Gautam Budh Nagar, (U.P.)
 
      Contact Information: 
If you have any questions / concerns or issues or clarifications relating to this Privacy Policy, please contact Davaduniya  at +91 9411006868 / [email protected] .

free shipping
customer support
secure payment
easy and returns